Close
About

The Sixth Year

 

Written by

Jay Chung

 

& Q Takeki Maeda

Directed by

Rick Alverson

 

Dustin Guy Defa

 

Loretta Fahrenholz

 

Nick Mauss

 

& Ken Okiishi

 

Alex Ross Perry

Back to Videos

Synopsis


The Sixth Year is an art world drama series in five episodes, which re-interprets the format of the TV series. Set in the New York art world, it stages the backstage and theatricalizes the social interactions and power games, the aspirations, passions, and everyday realities of the field. The screenplay is based on interviews with artists, curators, gallerists, collectors, and art advisors, whose opinions, anecdotes, and gossip it abstracts and extrapolates into a fictional narrative.

The art world is as rich a subject as it is an exploited one. Its internal contradictions and its entanglements with capital and power have nourished several generations of institutional critique; reality shows and lifestyle magazines cater to an ever-growing popular interest in its glamor and extravagant personalities;and a wave of gossip-based art has recently exploited its group dynamics and explicated its language games. Situated somewhere between Andrea Fraser, Gallery Girls, and Jerry Magoo, The Sixth Year seeks, above all, ambiguity of form. Inside knowledge and sensitive information were processed, rendered abstract, and relayed amongst contributors so many times that spectacular exposure gives way to a focus on structure, as the series’ formal heterogeneity foregrounds the processes of transmission and transformation rather than the information itself.

As a project that ran parallel to a year-long exhibition program at a downtown New York art space, The Sixth Year is an attempt to rethink traditional exhibition formats and audiences, and to open up a less determined space for both making and engaging with art. Contributions by a great number of artists vary widely in form and scale, ranging from acting, screenwriting, directing, and cinematography to providing material for the script or artworks as props. And just as it trades centralized authorship for a functional division of labor and credits, The Sixth Year trades the gallery for the personal screens of a diverse audience: all episodes are available at thesixthyear.com as well as on DVD from Sternberg Press.

Credits


Episode 1

Directed by

Rick Alverson

Written by

Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda

Cast

 

 

Henry

E

Colm O’Leary

Head Painter

P

Lindsay Burdge

Studio Assistants

V

Edelweiss Cardenas, George Carr, Caleb Considine, Ivy Haledeman, Isabel Hartwig, Jason Loebs

Sy

L

Dustin Guy Defa

Matt

A

Kentucker Audley

 

 

 

Produced by

Jakob Schillinger
for MINI/Goethe-Institut
Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

Associate Producers

Philip E. Aarons & Shelley Fox Aarons, John L. Auerbach, Sascha S. Bauer, Andrew Black, Eleanor Cayre, Rebecca & Martin Eisenberg, Jonathan Gans & Abigail Turin, Paul Leong, José Rojas & Fernando Mesta, Norman C. Stone & Norah S. Stone, Thea Westreich Wagner & Ethan Wagner / TWAAS

Cinematographer

Daniel Carbone

Editor

Rick Alverson

Sound Editor

Matt Broadfoot

Production Designer

Danica Pantic

Line Producer

Julia Solomonoff

Production Manager

Hugo Kenzo

Assistant Director

Matt Petock

Assistant Camera

Matthew Seamster

Additional Cast

Andrea Neustein, Franz Quitt, Nolan Simon

Production Assistant

Cyril Aris

Assistant Editors

Orlando Torres, Alonso Llosa, Javier Loarte, Carmen Jimenez

Production Design Consultant

Jason Loebs

Props

Nolan Simon

Digital Imaging Technician

Carmen Jimenez

Colorist

Jaime O'Bradovich/Company 3

Production Sound Mixer

Michael McMenomy

Production Photographer

Maayan Strauss

Title Design Art Direction

Florian Ludwig & Vela Arbutina

Title Design

Gunter Krüger

Original Music

Mathieu Malouf

Researchers/Interviewers

Philipp Kleinmichel, Jakob Schillinger

Goethe-Institut New York

Wenzel Bilger, Sara Stevenson, Siegfried Hoppe, Felix Baumann

Interns

Maike Banaski, Carolin Schulz

Original Artwork by

Jason Loebs, Patrick Price

“Dead Bird”

performed by Cristal, written By Robert Donne, Gregory Dardenne, and James Anthony, Flingco Sound, 2010

 

 

 

“Traffic Juice”

Performed by Bevel, written by Via Nuon, Peasant at Rest Music, ASCAP, 2013

“All The World Will Be Jealous Of Me”

Written and performed by Irvin Kaufman, Edison Blue Amberol 3290, 1917

Episode 2

Directed by

Loretta Fahrenholz

Written by

Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda

Cast

 

 

Olivia Zubiri

B

Madeline Lupi

Nils

A

Justice Marshall

Damon

I

Romero Biagini Rosenbaum

Board Member

Y

Savannah Marshall

Sabine

S

Sofia Mota

Waitress

E

Alyssa Franck

Visitor

K

Savannah Marshall

Board Member

Y

Savannah Marshall

Janet

N

Alyssa Franck

 

 

 

Produced by

Jakob Schillinger
for MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

Associate Producers

Philip E. Aarons & Shelley Fox Aarons, John L. Auerbach, Sascha S. Bauer, Andrew Black, Eleanor Cayre, Rebecca & Martin Eisenberg, Jonathan Gans & Abigail Turin, Paul Leong, José Rojas & Fernando Mesta, Norman C. Stone & Norah S. Stone, Thea Westreich Wagner & Ethan Wagner / TWAAS

Cinematographer

Loretta Fahrenholz

Additional Camera

Nolan Simon, Birgit Rathsmann

Line Producer

Julia Solomonoff

Editors

Loretta Fahrenholz, Steffen Martin

Sound Editor

Steffen Martin

Production Manager

Dahlia Fischbein

Digital Imaging Technician

Dahlia Fischbein

Assistant Editor

Anna Rubin

Production Photographer

Marc Tatti

Title Design Art Direction

Florian Ludwig & Vela Arbutina

Title Design

Gunter Krüger

Original Music

Mathieu Malouf

Researchers/Interviewers

Philipp Kleinmichel, Jakob Schillinger

Goethe-Institut New York

Wenzel Bilger, Sara Stevenson, Siegfried Hoppe, Felix Baumann

Interns

Maike Banaski, Isabel Hartwig, Carolin Schulz

Episode 3

Directed by

Alex Ross Perry

Written by

Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda

Additional Screenplay by

Alex Ross Perry

Cast

 

 

Alexis

A

Anna Bak-Kvapil

Grant

D

Jason P. Grisell

Casey

C

Booker Garrett

Mr. Casey

K

Charles Birns

 

 

 

Produced by

Jakob Schillinger
for MINI/Goethe-Institut
Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

Associate Producers

Philip E. Aarons & Shelley Fox Aarons, John L. Auerbach, Sascha S. Bauer, Andrew Black, Eleanor Cayre, Rebecca & Martin Eisenberg, Jonathan Gans & Abigail Turin, Paul Leong, José Rojas & Fernando Mesta, Norman C. Stone & Norah S. Stone, Thea Westreich Wagner & Ethan Wagner / TWAAS

Cinematographer

Sean Price Williams

Editors

Alex Ross Perry
& Esmé Von Hoffman

Sound Editor

John Bosch

Line Producer

Adam Piotrowicz

Production Manager

Craig Butta

Assistant Camera

Adam Ginsberg

Production Assistant

Keith Poulson

Post Production
Assistant Producer

Esmé Von Hoffman

Digital Imaging Technician

Adam Ginsberg

Colorist

Jason Crump

Film Processing

Metropolis (Jack Rizzo)

Production Sound Mixer

Clayton Castellanos

Boom Operator

Andy Pettit

Production Photographer

Marc Tatti

Title Design Art Direction

Florian Ludwig & Vela Arbutina

Title Design

Gunter Krüger

Original Music

Mathieu Malouf, Preston Spurlock

Researchers/Interviewers

Philipp Kleinmichel, Jakob Schillinger

Goethe-Institut New York

Wenzel Bilger, Sara Stevenson, Siegfried Hoppe, Felix Baumann

Interns

Maike Banaski, Carolin Schulz

Original Artwork by

Eric Anglès & John Martin Widger, Will Benedict, Nicolás Guagnini, Calla Henkel & Max Pitegoff, Dawn Kasper, Israel Lund, Aubrey Mayer, Charles Mayton, Viola Yeşiltaç

Episode 4

Directed by

Nick Mauss & Ken Okiishi

Written by

Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda

Cast

 

 

Rachel

C

Bob Hennessey

Nils

A

Bob Hennessey

Assistant

G

Bob Hennessey

Lee

K

Bob Hennessey

Rob

S

Bob Hennessey

Pavel

Q

Bob Hennessey

Alexandra

R

Bob Hennessey

Bouncer

P

Bob Hennessey

Janet

O

Bob Hennessey

Andre

N

Bob Hennessey

Finch Simmonds

D

Bob Hennessey

 

 

 

Produced by

Jakob Schillinger
for MINI/Goethe-Institut
Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

Associate Producers

Philip E. Aarons & Shelley Fox Aarons, John L. Auerbach, Sascha S. Bauer, Andrew Black, Eleanor Cayre, Rebecca & Martin Eisenberg, Jonathan Gans & Abigail Turin, Paul Leong, José Rojas & Fernando Mesta, Norman C. Stone & Norah S. Stone, Thea Westreich Wagner & Ethan Wagner / Twaas

Cinematographers

Nick Mauss & Ken Okiishi

Editors

Nick Mauss & Ken Okiishi

Title Design Art Direction

Florian Ludwig & Vela Arbutina

Title Design

Gunter Krüger

Original Music

Mathieu Malouf

Researchers/Interviewers

Philipp Kleinmichel, Jakob Schillinger

Goethe-Institut New York

Wenzel Bilger, Sara Stevenson, Siegfried Hoppe, Felix Baumann

Interns

Mona Leitner, Carolin Schulz

Episode 5

Directed by

Dustin Guy Defa

Written by

Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda

Cast

 

 

Chris

M

Keith Poulson

Abbi

A

Linda Lark

Gabby

P

Hannah Gross

Noland

U

Cory Mcabee

Mark

R

Asher Ellery

Lisette

H

Kathy Hendrickson

 

 

 

Produced by

Jakob Schillinger
for MINI/Goethe-Institut
Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

Associate Producers

Philip E. Aarons & Shelley Fox Aarons, John L. Auerbach, Sascha S. Bauer, Andrew Black, Eleanor Cayre, Rebecca & Martin Eisenberg, Jonathan Gans & Abigail Turin, Paul Leong, José Rojas & Fernando Mesta, Norman C. Stone & Norah S. Stone, Thea Westreich Wagner & Ethan Wagner / TWAAS

Cinematographer

Jarred Alterman

Editor

Dustin Guy Defa

Line Producer

Amy Browne

Production Designer

Grace Sloan

Sound Editor

Gene Park

Assistant Director

Monica Walter

Art Assistant

Stephen Gurewitz

Hair and Make-Up

Nora Bussolari

Assistant Camera

Lauren Kraus

Additional Cast

Amy Browne, Sophie Browne, Nora Bussolari, Thomas Culliver, Mona Leitner, Brian Wilson, Natalie Wells

Production Assistants

Sophie Browne, Thomas Culliver

Digital Imaging Technician

Stephen Gurewitz

Colorist

Chris Messina

Grip

Garrett Burns, Sayo Kashima

Production Sound Mixer

Engin Kaplan

Production Photographer

Marc Tatti

Title Design Art Director

Florian Ludwig & Vela Arbutina

Title Design

Gunter Krüger

Original Music

Mathieu Malouf

Researchers/Interviewers

Philipp Kleinmichel, Jakob Schillinger

Camera & Lights by

Bullet Point Films

Goethe-Institut New York

Wenzel Bilger, Sara Stevenson, Siegfried Hoppe, Felix Baumann

Intern

Mona Leitner

“Cloud Slice”

Performed by Eric km Clark, Orin Hildestad (violins), Ezra Buchla, Catherine Lamb, Heather Lockie, Cassia Streb (violas), Jessica Catron, Erika Duke-Kirkpatrick (violincelli), and Laura Steenberge (doublebass);written by Cat Lamb

“Cuatro Jam”

Written and performed by Eliot Krimsky

Thanks to


Eric Anglès


Artists Space


Doug Ashford


Min Benjamin-Hong


Richard Birkett


Erik Blinderman


Joshua Blum


Jenny Borland


Daniel Bozhkov


Ludlow Studios


Kerstin Brätsch


Matteo Callegari & Fig. 19


Ashley Carr


Nicolas Ceccaldi


Colby Chamberlain


Linus Coersmeier


Sandy Dickinson


Saskia Draxler


Brian Droitcour


Daniel Feinberg


Sam Fleischner


Alex Freedman


Friends of the High Line


Nikolas Gambaroff


Rainer Ganahl


Nina Gnädig


Carol Greene


David Guinan


Tatjana Günthner
& Sternberg Press


Eva Marlene Hausteiner


Leila Hekmat


Pati Hertling


Steve Holmgren


Eleonore Hugendubel


Jacqueline Humphries


Lisa Jo


Stefan Kalmár

Emily F. Kaplan


John Kelsey


Jenny Jaskey


Jacob King


Irena Kovarova


Elka Krajewska


Steven Lam


Liz Magic Laser


William Latta


Thomas J. Lax


Margaret Lee


Kai Gero Lenke


Jessica Levin


David Levine


David Lewis


Ying Ying Li


Ilya Lipkin


Michael Lipkin


Jason Loebs


Antonia Lotz


Tobi Maier


Dafna Maimon


Mathieu Malouf


Brian Todd Mann


Charles Mayton


Robert Mckenzie


Suzanne Modica


Jeff Mooridian


Jeff Nagy


Andrea Neustein


Oliver Newton


Anna Ostoya


Parvati


Alix Pearlstein


Joseph B. Pflieger


Jennifer Pranolo


Patrick Price

Scott Raker & Nathan Zebedeo from Fractured Atlas


Jed Rapfogel & Anthology Film Archives


Sean Raspet


Carissa Rodriguez


Peter Rosenbaum


Martha Rosler


Victoria Roth


Andrew Ruiz


Kristina Scepanski


Magnus Schäfer


Carolin Schulz


Christopher Schwartz & Metro Pictures


Arnd Seibert


Amy Sillman


Nolan Simon


Kant Smith


Lise Soskolne


Katie Stern


Emily Sundblad


Rob Teeters


Meredith Tenhoor


Jeff Tishberg


Hong-An Truong


Michael Vahrenwald


Stephan Wackwitz


Washington Square Films


Rebecca Watson Horn


Bradley Wester


C.W. Winter


Eric Wrenn


B. Wurtz


Phillip Zach


Sam Pulitzer

DVD


Buy the DVD!

The Sixth Year
is available on DVD
including a 24 page booklet,

from

Goethe-Institut New York
72 Spring Street, 11th Floor
New York, NY 10012, USA
T +1 212 4398700
F +1 212 4398705
ludlow38@newyork.goethe.org

as well as from
Sternberg Press
and booksellers.

Stills Download the high-resolution stills here


Episode 1

1Episode1_II.jpg1Episode1_III.jpg1Episode1_IX.jpg
1Episode1_V.jpg1Episode1_VII.jpg1Episode1_VIII.jpg

Episode 2

2ep2-1.jpg2ep2-2.jpg2ep2-3.jpg
2ep2-4.jpg2episode-2_II.jpg2episode-2_III.jpg

Episode 3

3still_episode3_III.jpg3still_episode3_IV.jpg3still_episode3_V.jpg
3still_episode3_VI.jpg3still_episode3_VII.jpg3still_episode3_X.jpg

Episode 4

4episode4_I.jpg4episode4_II.jpg4episode4_III.jpg
4episode4_IV.jpg4episode4_V.jpg4episode4_VII.jpg

Episode 5

5still-ep-5-II.jpg5still-ep-5-III.jpg5still-ep-5-IX.jpg
5still-ep-5-V.jpg5still-ep-5-VI.jpg5still-ep-5-VII.jpg

Contact


Goethe-Institut New York
72 Spring Street, 11th Floor New York, NY 10012, USA
T +1 212 4398700
F +1 212 4398705
ludlow38@newyork.goethe.org